Scoil: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (uimhir rolla 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. The Asse's Manger
    Situated not far from where I live is a structure known as the asses Manger In shape it resembles a eromlech. Three huge stones are dug in the ground and on top is placed a heavy flag about fifteen inches thick estimated to weigh several tons. It is said Mass used to be celebrated here in the penal days.
    The priest rode on a donkey which he tied near by and hence the name. In pagan times this was supposed to be a druids altar. Many centuries ago when some men were working in a quarry near by discovered a shore leading from the altar. It was filled with small bones which were supposed to be those of animals and human beings offered up a sacrifice to the pagan gods.
    May B. Brennan
    Neil Brennan