School: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (roll number 16576)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
Mrs. Delaney

1. House Burning
    I The Barrack
    There were two famous houses burned in this district during the troubled times i.e. 1921 + 1924.
    The Barrack was attacked one night by a number of men, who were much opposed to the Old Irish Constabulary.
    Two young men were told off to spray the woodwork etc in the interior, while the others were on guard. All went well until those two unfortunates struck a match to set the petrol on Fire.
    Immediately an explosion took place: all the doors closed trapping poor John Byrne and Peter Hunt. They were badly bunt when rescued. John Byrne, whose heat was not so good, died from shock, the following day, and Peter Hunt survived, but was greatly marked around the face and neck.
    The site where this stood was afterwards bought for £10. The Protestant New School now stands where the Barrack once stood.