School: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (roll number 16576)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
Mrs. Delaney

1. Story about a horse
    One day this famous old man Paddy Creamer went to Carlow for some Mill Stuffs. He took with him a neighbour, who had a very good horse and cart. They had a fine time in Carlow, they eat and drank plenty and then started for home
    It happened to be the Winter time of the year, so as night came on it started to freeze. All went well until coming up Gracefield Hill the horse slipped and fell with a heavy crash to the ground. There he lay, and if Paddy and his friend were beating and Coaxing him till now he would not stir.
    They examined him and came to the conclusion that he had broken his back. Paddy scratched his head, thought and though, say down and stood up. At long last he said - "Well, I think I'l
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Patrick Corcoran