School: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (roll number 16576)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
Mrs. Delaney

1. Factory - TILES.
    About one mile from the village of Luggacurre we have a Road named the "Tilery Road". It is a fact that there was a "Tile Factor on the side of this road about the year 1885 Mr. Dunne had charge of this factoy and had between 40 and 50 men - locals - working this. They got the Potter Clay on his own lands convenient. They had the Kiln and all equipment. He - Mr Dunn took those Tiles around to adjoining counties of Kildare, Carlow, Kilkenny and of course the were distributed to Laoighis.
    There were two Kinds - Tiles for building with, and Tiles or pipes used in Shore's to drain the land. They were perfectly executed. The big fault found with the Tilers (pipe) was they were too small The diameter was only about 1 1/4," so they became choked up easily and were little used for drainage purposes.
    I dare say the Eviction of Mr. Dunne did away with the Factory - There is no trace of it now - The name of the Road is all left
        1. buildings