School: Straboe (roll number 12934)

Straboe, Co. Laois
Bríd Nic Cormaic

1. There were two men and they used to day to one another which of them would go to heaven when they would die. One of them died and the other was coming from rambling and the fellow that was dead rolled across the road in front of him, and when he told it he was not believed so he told the priest he said he would find out, so he went to the house where he lived and prayed and said where are you, he said "I am in hell", and he prayed again and said where are you he said where are you "I ham half way between heaven and earth", and he
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Theresa Daly