Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. From the first day he started he had never a bit of luck. When he wanted to have a big race it always rained or snowed or something else turned up, so he could never a big race. People said that it was because he built the coursing ground on a rath. He had to close it down after a few years.
    In Kilbricken three miles out side the town of Mountrath there was a man and one day he went out and cut down nearly all rath. That night he put down a big fire and when the fire lit up something happened, and the house went on fire and was burnt to the ground. A few days afterwards he was going to town to sell some hay and when he was along the road he fell off the cock of hay and was killed. People said afterwards that it was unlucky to interfere with a rath.
    In Kilbricken there lived a man and his wife. One night about ten
    Margaret Bannon