Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around it, and a headless man riding on it. In the Pit Rath is a small enclosure with only fairy bush in it. Some ten years ago, a man named Hyland was in his field working in the month of June, about four o'clock in the evening, he heard some noise like beating cans, coming from the direction of the Rath. He then heard a lot of voices and singing coming through the air.
    It passed over him. He then went up a little bit in the field, and he saw a lot of children's foot marks, he could hear the sound going from him towards Ratheen Rath.
    The Skeleton Rath is more like a burial ground. About five years ago, the roadmen raised some sand there and when they opened the pit, the came upon a lot of human bones. There was one skull, and the teeth were as good as the first day. They seemed to be there for hundreds of years. There were also a lot of old swords found eaten away with age.
    Some years ago the that owned it, cut some bushes in it. He had 13 head of fat cattle, and they all
    Mary Agnes Keyes