Scoil: Abbeyleix Convent (uimhir rolla 13613)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mother Paul

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have anything to do with it, it is not mine" said the priest "but take it to the landlord and he can use it for some public works". But Terry ran away leaving apron and money on the floor. that evening the priest's servant took it to Maryborough and in twelve months a fine bridge of seven arches spanned the Nore at the very spot where the Boccough Ruagh used to sit and anyone has any doubt on the matter has only to drive out some fine day from Abbeyleix and he'll see the seven arches of which is now called "Poor Man's Bridge"
    O' Toole
    Old Town, Co. Laois