School: Castle Durrow (roll number 12183)

Castledurrow Demesne, Co. Laois
Mrs St Legier

1. Dunmore House was founded in the 18th century by Drysdale and occupied by Dr [Mourise?], Bishop of Ossory who died in 1750 and is buried in Durrow, and was succeeded by Captain (afterwards Sir) Robert Staples.
    The Staples' Vault in Durrow Churchyard is full and the three sisters of the late Mr Staples are buried in England. Miss Staples left Dunmore to Captain Fitzherbert who sold the estate to the Land Commission who divided in between the employees and others required land. Canon Wills told me he assisted at three funerals from Dunmore House. Mr and Mrs Staples and their son and that it was a weird experience as the interments took place at mid-night and the funeral processions passed along the back avenue under the trees and out by the gate into the avenue at my house which is now closed.
    He thought the custom [was?] because of some member of the Staples' family who committed suicide being buried like that.