School: Castle Durrow (roll number 12183)

Castledurrow Demesne, Co. Laois
Mrs St Legier

1. Ballinaslee - (Baile na Sluighe) the town of the slaughter is the only townland belonging to Durrow Parish in Co. Kilkenny. It contains ruins of a 13th century church called Ballyclippoge Church - probably Béal-Atha- Cille Lappoge - the ford of the Church of St. Lappoge or Lappan - There is another Ballyslippoge in Derry Wood, a mile nearer Durrow which has no trace of a graveyard.
    The Church is a rectangular building measuring on the outside 59 ft 9 ins, in length and 28 ft. in width with walls 3 1/2 ft. thick and side walls are 11 or 12 ft high. There is a gothic doorway chamfered on outer edge towards the middle of the south wall 6 1/2 ft. high and 3 ft. 4 ins wide. There is a flat headed window of chiselled stone in East Gable and another similar window high up in West Gable. The ruin is well preserved except that the chiselled coin stones have been removed and there is a big breach in the North wall. The churchyard is on the south side and there are no inscribed headstones. Ballinaslee became lee land in the time
    Ballynaslee, Co. Kilkenny