School: Castle Durrow (roll number 12183)

Castledurrow Demesne, Co. Laois
Mrs St Legier

1. Attanagh [Ath-Tanaidhe] the thin or shallow ford or as Canon Corrigan thought after writing his history that the name came from Ath-t-Seanach probably from the surname Seanach.
    There was an ancient church dedicated to St. Brigid taken down about 1820 and the present church is built now on its site.
    The East window has some of the stained glass taken from the window of the old church and has the date 1821 on it.
    There are windows outside the north side of the church which do not show on the inside. I asked Mrs. Wills, wife of the late Canon Wills about it one time and she thought it had something to do with the window tax. I am sure Canon Wills would have known, but I could not ask him as he died before I had to compile these notes. I was not satisfied about the reason being the window tax as I thought churches were taxed. It was in 1916 when I was first in Attanagh I noticed the windows and enquired about them.
    The Rectory was close to the church and it was there Canon Wills was born when