School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    another in Monahinch. The monks has a white horse for the purpose carrying messages from one Monastery to another. The horse used to travel by itself. One night as it was going it was attacked and robbed by three men named Deegan, Dooley, and Delaney. The horse went home with his cars down. After a long time the monks found out who robbed the horse and no one by them names would be let into that Monastery.

Once there lived a man in a place called Knock. Is is not far from Coolrain. One night this man was coming home to his house from rambling. He felt something like a dog brushing up against his legs. He put down his hand to see could he feel it but he could feel nothing. But still he felt something brushing up against him. When he was going through a little gate near his house he lighted a match. He saw a big black dog. In a few minutes the dog disappeared and he could see it no more.
    Teresa Dooley
    Coolrain, Co. Laois