School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was going home from town it was twelve o'clock. He heard some noise on the stoneyroad. He looked in over a wall and he saw a woman weeding flowers. He went home and told his mother. His mother told him not to go any more.

One night a man was going to a neighbours house. It was up a lane way near Coolrain. He saw a fire on the side of the lane. He was cold and he sat down to warm himself. He no sooner had done this until he was caught and flung into a field. When he recovered from the fright he could see no fire. He could not find his way home until morning.

There are people living in Derry by the name of Dowlings. Long ago when they first bought the house they are living it, it was haunted. They were in the fair and bringing home cattle. It was about half-past one o' clock and a man by the name of Mick went in and lit a candle to get a drink and to light his pipe. A big greyhound burst in the front door
    Eilish Collier
    Jack Carroll