School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    dressed in white and she thought it was her own daughter who had come to frighten her. She asked the woman why she was there but she only stripped her teeth at her. The woman then went home and when she went into the kitchen she got weak.

Once there was a man and he was going to the fair very early one morning. He had to pass the river and the ruins of an old house. He saw an old woman walking behind him. When he came to the old house the woman went in and the man followed her. When the man went in the woman turned into a grey-hound and then disappeared. This happened in Ballinrally.
    Maisie
    15
    Michael Delaney
    Grandparent
    75
    Marymount, Co. Laois

On the car road going into Ballinrally there lived an old woman who was called Granny of the quarry. She was old. One evening she was got dead in a stuping position. When some got to wake her. When laying her out they found they could not straighten her. They had to tie her to the bottom of the bed