School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

House were very fond of a game of cards. He said "Oh I din't play cards at all, I'll go on home".
    "Oh come on in"says Cordial. "Very well" said he, but i'll only stay for one game". He went in and seven or eight of them started a game of cards. He kept the coulter on his shoulder, as he played and that man played until daylight the following morning. The coulter on his shoulder all the time as he intended to go home after every game.
  2. Moanelly Fort is situated on Sam Watson's farm of Cappannara. A Granfather of on the maternal side of the Higgin's of Mounthall (Phelan) took a stone or some small object out of the Fort. He was made put it back. There are underground passages in the fort.
    Michael Higgins
    Farmer