School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times in Upperwoods there were fierce faction fights...

(continued from previous page)
    which was located where Pratts iron gate is now. A funny tale exists and can be vouched for as this; A new PP. was sent here by the Bishop of the Diocese and he started the copper collection on the door. The two collectors appointed,when they collected five halfpennies went out straight to Dooley's Pub and got two pints of Beer for it. The writer can vouch for it.

An old man by the name of Carroll who lived in Crannagh was out one evening Looking after his cow when he heard some voices saying "where's my horse, where's my horse" with the result that one of the Fairies which they were did to him: "You old fool isn't it there in the ditch pointing to an old Harrow". The result was that Carroll got astride the Harrow and went for a trip to England. He came back again and brought a parcel of clothes, a present from his married sister's as evidence that he was in England. Plenty of his neighbours know this to be a fact.