School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    member of the "Black Feet". He was known to frequent Peg's shebeen. He was murdered by his own godson - one Shawn Garr. Garr succeeded in drugging Costigan while drinking in a Shebeen (probably the one already mentioned) The woman of the shebeen, who apparently knew the intentions of the murdered, gave a hint to Gregory of his impending fate but to no avail.
    To his proffered "treat" she retorted epigrammathcally "ól fein é daor and deach é dhuit" ( ól féin é daon an seac é duit drink it yourself it's a costly drink for you) Gregory did not see or at least did not heed the hint. On his way home Garr attacked him and hacked off his head with a reaping hook. Garr also met with a violent death,
    M. Ryan
    Unknown