Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Camross having heard of their movements set out for Grange Castle on his faithful mare called Mona and going across the country reached the Castle before the yoes, got the priest up behind him on the mare and retraced his steps for the Glens of Slievebloom. The Soldiers surrounded the castle and when they found they were fooled they gave chase,but O'Carroll and his Mount carrying double,kept well n advance Crossed the Nore at Shanagoona and on to Mount Salem bog. Here the troopers were gaining on them,O' Carroll got off gave the reins to the priest asked his blessing and told him to steer for lone Glenamon a course his mare knew well, here was a cave where food and shelter awaited him. When the priest had departed O'Carroll prepared to fight Carson and his men.It is recorded he killed five of the soldiers .Carston put a bullet through O'Carroll's body his comrades found his body some days late and buried it in