School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. The Stony Man is situated on the highest peak of the Slieve Bloom Mountains.It is a pier built in the shape of a man,and it indicates North,South,East,and West. It can be seen from a radio of twenty miles.It was built in such a position that it can be viewed from almost every part of Laoighis and parts of Offaly. Its origin is not known but some people say it was put there as a guide,No one apparently knows the exact year in which it was built, but tradition says that it was built over six hundred years ago. It is
    Ridge of Capard, Co. Laois
    Margaret Murphy