School: Clonaslee (C.) (roll number 16031)

Clonaslee, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Uigín

1. Hidden Treasures.
    There is a treasure hidden up in a cave by the side of the river Clodagh, which flows past Brittas demense and through the village of Clonaslee. This treasure is said to consist of gold and silver vessels of immense value, hidden at the time of the Norman invasion.
    There is also a boot of golden coins hidden between an Ash tree above Kennedy's house Shraduff, and the grave-yard Kilmanman Clonaslee.
    Another treasure is supposed to be hidden in the Ballinahemmy mountain and is said to have been brought and hidden there by soldiers from Castlecuff castle, once inhabited by a branch of the Coote family.