School: Clonaslee (C.) (roll number 16031)

Clonaslee, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Uigín

1. Ruins of churches.
    There was achurch in Brittas, near where the O'Dunnes lived, when one of the O'Dunnes turned Protestant, he would not allow the people to pray init. Then the people built a straw church, down near where the present church is now.
    There was church in Reary- more, where the grave-yard is niw, and there are three wells not far from it, one being in the fork of a birch tree, and another in a rock, which it is said, has the marks of St. Brigid's knees on it. She is said to have knelt there to pray one time.
    In Kilmanman there was a church, which was burnt by Cromwell, and was supposed to be the second largest in Ireland. It was erected, where
    Maureen Lalor
    Cloonagh, Co. Laois