School: Clonaslee (C.) (roll number 16031)

Clonaslee, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Uigín

1. The best runner in this parish was William Carroll, Forthress, Clonaslee, Leix. He was said to be the best runner in Leinster and won a silver cup.
    Another good runner was Pat Dunne, who won many valuable prizes. He ran one hundred yards in ten and one third seconds. Those two men were very good singers also, and could lift heavy weights. Both those men are now middle-aged and no longer take part in games.
    I often saw Mick McCann carry two cwts of flour on his shoulder. He is a yard-man in Clonaslee.
    Joseph Fitzpatrick that lives up the mountain is a very good singer, so is John Barrett of Gorrough. There was
    Theresa Kelly
    Glenkeen Lower, Co. Laois