School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    Priests from the English Military.When the English Military would be coming to sieze on the Catholics and Priests of Ireland, the Bells Pickotts and all the other big Protestant Merchants saved them and their belongings.They hid them in old caves throughout the country. About a year ago Mr,Timithy Finlay of Clonduff found an old cave in his field. The Bells were supposed to have hidden the Clergy in this cave. The Bells an Pickotts of Capard where Protestants. They were very kind to their surrounding neighbours. They gave them food during the Penal Laws. Mr. Pickott of Capard gave money and a piece of land to build the Catholic Church in Capard.
    Ballygillaheen, Co. Laois
    Kitty Mc Kane