School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    THE JACKDAWS build their nests in ivy trees. They build their nests with pieces of sticks.They lay four or five eggs.
    THE STARLINGS build their nests in the roofs of houses.They build their nests with straw.They lay four or five eggs.It is said that if boys rob a birds nest they will have sore hands.
    THE SWALLOW: If the swallows are flying high,it is a sign of fine weather,if they are flying low it is a sign of bad weather. It is said that the robin was at the foot of the Cross when Our Lord died and a drop of blood fell on her breast and that is why she has a red breast.
    Sheila Barnett