School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. Every boy and girl find amusement in spare time in making toys. Girls string flowers together into a belt or girdle.
    NECKLACES: Necklaces are made from primroses the stems are cut off and the heads of them are put on a piece of string. This makes a nice necklace.
    FOOL'S FACE: A piece of strong paper is got and coloured. Two holes are then cut out of it for the two eyes. Then the mouth and the nose are cut out of it. Then the fool's face is made.
    SKITTLES: Three pieces of wood about nine inches long are cut from a shovel or fork handle. Then five pieces about Three inches long are got and the tops of them are paired.
    SKIPPING ROPE: A skipping rope is made from four pieces of cord. They are plaited together and a piece of wood about four
    Sheila Barnett