School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. The graveyards attached to the Protestant Church in Rosenallis dates from Christianity. St.Brigid blessed the Graveyard, the old Church,and the well in the village nearby. Catholics were buried in it to the time of the Reformation. After the (Rearymore) Reformation Catholics and Protestant were buried in it until the time of Cromwell. Then the Cromwelliams came to Rosenallis. They desecrated the Church. By the advice of a priest Catholics discontinued burying the dead in this Graveyard. They were buried in convenient Graveyards, such as Clonaslee, Castlebrack,Clonaghadoo,and Mountmellick. Those who had no burial places in those districts, opened two Cemeteries, one in Leamira, and another in Derrylemogue. Some years afterwards, by the advice of another priest, The Catholics returned to the old graveyard, and burials ceased in Leamira and Derrylemogue. A Protestant Church was built where the catholic Church stood. Burials were continued in the Graveyard up to twenty years
    Sheila Hogan
    Clonduff, Co. Laois