School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

There are a great many foxes, rabbits and badgers in the fort also.
    This fort takes up a great portion of land. If it were removed Mr Daniel Culliton would have far more tillage. But he is afraid to interfere with it. It is guarded by some unliving person.
    It is said that there is money in the fort. But the people are afraid to dig for it. One time a man went to dig for the money but he was put away and the spade which he had was taken from him.
    The late Mr John Dempsey off Drummond told me that he often saw the fairies dancing on the Cross of Drummond. He also told me that he often was hurling with them in his own field.
    Mr Tim Delany of Rearybeg said that he often saw them hurling and dancing in Sidhean.
    Derry, Co. Laois