School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. There was a Monastery in Clonbrin in the sixth century, on the banks of the river Slate. It was about where Cunningham's part of what they call an Island stands now.
    The Monastery was founded by the monks, and when the Danes came they captured it. The monks had a well and it was called Tobar na Máire. It was a spring well and it is still in existence and the people of Clonbrin use the water still.
    For hundreds of years after there was a white Lady to be seen in "Croockáin" and she used to go towards the well, and it is said that she had some connection with it.
    One evening at about four o'clock Mr. Leonard was down in Croocháin making hay, and his wife was after bringing him tea. When she went home he lay by the side of a cock while he was waiting for the men. He dozed asleep and when he was just awakening he saw the