School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. This is the name of a church which existed at Rathangan on the land of Mr. Hanks. It is in the form of a Dún or Rath.. This ancient church was in a contemporary of surrounding churches of Cappinargid and others dating back to a very early period in Christian Ireland. There are now no ruins to be seen having been unfortunately been destroyed one hundred years ago. There are no monuments or inscriptions. There were traces of some kind of a village or houses around. There was formerly a white-thorn hedge surrounding the grave-yard. There was a canoe found there and coins also. There is the traces of a road way from the church out to Duffy's forge. there were no internments in it for centuries only one man killed during the Rebellion of 1798. In conclusion there is no authentic history of those places any thing that is known about it is tradition. There was formerly a well in adjacent field dedicated to Saint Brigid this well was closed up by one of
    Ena Hanks