School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. Cappanargid.
    ___________
    During the Cromwellian wars a chieftain lived in the townsland, presently called Dreninstown [?] who ruled over the country for miles around. As there were no Banks or Money Offices the people went to him with money and treasures for safety because he frequently kept a retinue of servants on his estate.
    One day, Cromwell’s army was sighted coming towards the chieftain’s house. The servants at once thought of the money, and though there was no time to save all of it they did not leave it all there. They filled their pockets and hats with it, and hastened to Cappanargid, and buried it there. The old people maintain that it is on account of the money the townsland got its name.
    Mr. O’Loughlin, who (is) was born and reared in Cappanargid told me this story. He heard it from his father who spent the greater part of his life there.
    ___________
    Chrissie Fay