School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. Lullymore is the birth place of Captain Doorley, and he led the united Irishmen in the battle of Rathangan in '98 and Prosperous. He was offered a commission in the British army for his bravery at the battle of Rathangan. This he refused. He was afterwards hanged in Mullingar.
    In the olden times there was a Monastery in Lullymore where the Churchyard is now. There is ruins of a Catholic Church which was one time the Parish Chapel. There is also the outline of a road leading to the ruins of this Church, this is called the Danes road.
    Tradition tells us the Monks in this Monastery
    Pauline Hamlton