School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

and he came home and nearly fainted - his mother told me so - That was an banshee.
    Mr (?) Auld coming down from his fathers at Annyervey saw little old woman sitting knitting in the ditch - spoke to her - she never answered him and he felt quite nervous.

Sally McNally Pair (?) betrothed
    Boy died - girl wished to marry another boy - (?) nights she dreamt in succession thathe came to her, and she was (?) that he came to certain place until he wd. release her from her vow. So she brought a companion and went to this place appointed - and this woman said a voice came (as out of a barrel) and released her and she had no more trouble