School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

1. Monastery and Graveyard at Templetate (Templetate is beside Magherarney N.S. and Chapel) It's told locally that during ploughing and levelling operations human bones were dug up.
    (This is told by John Lemon age 97 of Killycronaghan 1/4 mile away, who has lived here all his life)
    Story told locally that the monks went to reside at Clones (6 miles away) and a key was supposed to have been forgotten and the message was passed back those leaving Templetate last brought it.

CARNOWEN - townland bordering Templetate - huge heap of stones in a field - removed (1) to make roads (2) to build houses
    About 1830 - 6 immense free-stones were found standing on edge - two at each side and one at head and one at foot; human bones were found inside of man of more than ordinary size - these were (it is said) buried in the grounds now surrounding Magherarney Chapel which was built about that time: This field is known to this day as Carn Brae: The spot can be
    John Lemon
    Killycronaghan, Co. Monaghan