School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in an iron to lift it off fire - track of fire was on bottom outside - was given to Rev. Dr. Rose then Pres. Minister in Smithboro now deceased:
    Bardocks - or panniers - boxes slung on straddle across donkey's back, with bottom on hinge used for carrying loads - often manure.

Household Utensils:-
    (1) NOGGINS of different sizes, made of wood, with wood hoop used for household purposes where wer now use bowls

(2) PIGGINS - large noggin used for milking in - where we now used a small bucket or 2 quart tin.

(3) SIEVES - made of wood with skin pierced with holes drawn over it use to separate seeds from the meal when the oats was ground in the quern.

(4) TALLYING IRON - used to "goffer" or pleat white-frilled caps then worn by old ladies both - indoors and out of doors.

(5) CANDLESTICK - sat on floor, about 3 ft. high, made of iron, with a branch made to hold a candles
    Candles were then made at home
        2. buildings