Scoil: Tyholland (uimhir rolla 13339)

Tuckmilltate, Co. Monaghan
Deborah Freeman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a sheep and his master closed him in to fatten him for Christmas. The sheep knew this and he butted out the door and walked along the road. He met a pig, who said "How do you do? Mr Sheep". They both walked on and they met a goose. "Good day, Mrs Goose" said they. Then they met a bull "How are you?, Mr Bull", they said. They all walked on together and they met a rooster to whom they said. "How do you do? Mr Rooster". They decided to build a house for them to live in.
    The sheep sawed down the timber and wood. The pig carried it home. The goose made the holes for the nails. The bull built the house. The rooster crowed early in the morning for them to rise.
    Then they lived happily
    Jennie Mayclim