Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

one of the end players have to go into the middle, and he is called "Tom Fool in the Middle."
    Tipping Tig is played by any number of players, and one is chosen to have the tig, and all the other players run about but they don't go and hide. Then the one player runs and hits somebody, and if that somebody is hit on the leg, arm, head or any other part of the body he has to hold it with one hand, and run and hit somebody else.
    Nut-cracking is playing at Hallowe'en Blackberries are picked in Autumn. Some years we have great fun picking them if there is a good crop, and other years when the crop is not so good, we dont have as good fun, because we can't go together as there wouldn't be enough for all.
    We usually go in fours or sixes, and bring a couple of cans with us, and sandwiches, and we pick away till we feel hungry. Then we eat our sandwiches, and afterwards we pick away until we have our cans full. Then we go home, and sell them, or our mothers make jams with them
    E. Hall
    Ní fios