Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play many different games especially in the summer time, I play town ball, hopscotch, beds, roundy beds, hide and seek, tipping tig, and others.
    Town ball can be played by any other even number after two, First a ring is drawn, and half the children stand inside the ring, and the other half outside. The ones outside throw the ball, and one of the persons inside hits the ball three times, and then runs round in a circle from den to den. If they are hit with the ball between any two dens, then their side has to go out, and the others go inside.
    Then the same thing is done again and so on.
    Hopscotch and beds are much the same way played, only you use a stone or slate in one, and a tin lid for the other.
    First you draw a large square, and divide it into eight or ten small squares and number them.
    In hopscotch you throw the stone into