School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. One evening of late as I rambled by the banks of a clear silver stream I sat down on a bank of primroses and quickly fell into a dream.
    I dreamt that I saw a young female her equal I ne'r saw before. As she siged for the wrongs of her country and strayed along Erins green shore.
    II
    Her eyes were the two sparkling deamonds or the stars of a cold frosty night.
    Jane Rourke
    12
  2. Man of Ireland heir of sorrow wronged insulted scorned oppressed wilt thou never see the morrow when thy weary heart may rest.
    Castleblaney besams the finest ever grew and sold at three a penny on the hill of Mullacrew (the old fair)
    You might gave me the loan of your two lugs to go over to the country Cavan to team bagholes.