School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. Around our school lie the Annacroff three hills; to the South Corcrin to the West Kennelbyduff to the North East and the highest Tuah a Dúin to the East. From the foot of Tuah a Duin to Corcrin range about 1 1/2 Statue miles is a plain, a reclaimed bog so our school is prettily situated. Passing along the plain is the Dundalk Carrickmacross railway and road. At the foot of all these hills lie stretched out meadows, bogs and lakes all now drainea by the Glyde River. Picture once when they were not drained but flooded and covered with rough growth. That then explains
    Eileen Malone