School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. Heres a true story of the Fenian times. A man named the Geough Mór was out drilling one night at Ballyhelly and he lived at Drumacavoy in a place called Glan. He took a short-cut coming home and coming through Hiltybegs he encountered Filgate who was then the owner of that estate. He was a noted tyrant. He ordered him to return but he refused and Filgate who was in possession of a gun threatened to shoot him but Geough who was unarmed closed in with him and disarmed him and broke the gun and went his way. So Filgate who was a man of authority in the country gathered all the yeoman he had under his command and proceeded to arrest the "Geough" but the Geough armed only with a pitchfork and in his shirt and trousers took up position inside his cabin and defended himself heroically against the strongly armed yeos. It was on a Sunday and the people coming from Drumcatton mass got news of geough Mór means big Mc Geough of what was happening and they
    Leo Campbell