School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    To return to the Barley as a crop - it was a big source of revenue and was malted in Dundalk, C. Bellingham and Drogheda. There again, the delivery of the grain in Autumn to these places by cart was a long-watched for occupation. Louth is abundantly supplied with rural taverns in this parish alone 4 of 7 exist still.
    The porter made from the Barley was marketed here, these attracted the neighbours or the idles or the passers by and the conversation indulged in or the general moral standard was low and the effects were felt in "living" that did not commend itself, in health in deformity and in low brain power. To sum up life was lived out from home here instead of in the home as our more northern or western neighbours did - and as a result the Irish pastimes, the music, the story, the kindly Irish friendship sank low and leaves now scanty material for collection but what still survives, we shall endeavour to record it.
    Patrick Connolly
    Teacher