School: Tullaroan (C.) (roll number 3530)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

1. Every person in this district has names on his own fields to distinguish one from the other.
    We call one field Páircaráha, another Páircanáub. In Poulmadogue there is a quarry. We call another garryooling, another garrynasceha, and another garryooling. Garrynabolla is a small field near the house.
    Peggy Malone's father has a name on every field.
    Aclac geog is the name of one field, another the three Gurfuses, another páirc garbh, another paircín a Loag because the calves are alway there, another pairch camh, another tubreach because there are many springs there, another pairch na pípise, another gurc néal, another garf a núsa, and ár mór.
    My father has Irish names on some of the fields such as the Brannar because it is a very rich field. The "White Park" because it is always studded with white daisies. There is a field near our house called the Gleann because it is in a valley.
    There
    Languages