School: Tullaroan (C.) (roll number 3530)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

1. One Winter's night as we were seated before a cheery fire, and the wind whirling in the key-hole my father told us the following story.
    One time there was a small house in the townland of Reisk. No body resided in the house because it was in a marshy, wet bog and every time it rained the house was flooded.
    One Sunday a number of boys were hunting and when they were coming home they came through that bog. As they were passing the they heard chains rattling inside. They got afraid and they ran home. Next night at moonlight a number of men well armed went to the house. As they drew near they heard the chains again. This lessened their courage very much until one brave man pulled himself together. Leading the rest of his men to the door he made the sign of the Cross. When he went in a number of men were making poteen, and others rattling chains to pretend the house was haunted.
    Kitty Moore
    Oldtown, Co. Kilkenny