School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

chickens would die in the eggs, and even if they were hatching, that they would die.
    It was also a common belief that if a person sewed on a Sunday, every stitch he would sew would go through the Blessed Virgin's eye. Also that when he would go to Purgatory, he would have to rip out every stitch with his eye.

About fifty years ago, people believed in a day called "La Corr Na Bliana". It was believed that ill-luck would come to any person who transacted business on this particular day.
    This day fell on a Monday, every week for one year, on a Tuesday the next year, and so on. In the case of a Leap Year, one day was skipped.
  2. In this district, travelling folk often pay the people a visit, which is generally welcome. These travelling