Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people and the wars of our local chiefs tell us tales of cattle spoils go leor. The last war to be fought was the economic war over the sale of cattle to England. The war is now over and the value of our cattle will increase.
    The horse comes next to the cow for usefulness. Our Irish horses are noted all over the world for their strength, owing to the limestone in the soil. Limestone gives our horses fine strong bones. There are at least four kinds of horses, race horses, hunters, harness horses, and working horses. He is kept out during the Summertime and he is brought in during the Winter nights. He is kept in a hose called a stable. They have to do very hard work and they are shod about every three months by the local blacksmith. The Irish people love horses as can be seen from our horse shows. Buyers come from all over the world to buy Irish horses.
    In older times the pig used be called ÷ the gentleman that pays the rent. He was so called because long ago when when the rent would be at hand, the
    Peggy Culleton
    Mrs Nolan