Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rent were very high the rich and poor used to keep two or three pigs. When the time for paying the rent would be at hand they would sell the pigs and the money that they would get would be giving for the rent. It is from the pig that we get bacon, when she is dead every bit of her can be eaten. The pig is one of our dirtiest animals she lies down in all kings of dirt. She is always dirty looking. The farmers of this district kill their own bacon. This bacon is far nicer then the bacon you would buy in the shop.
    The sheep is another of our farm animals. She is also very useful to us. When she is dead she gives us her meat which is called mutton. She also gives us her wool which is turned into warm clothes and keeps us warm during the frost and snow of the Winter. This is the month of the year that the sheep are shorn in. Before they are shorn they have to be washed in the river or in a large stream, and a few days after they are shorn they are diped in the dip tub, to prevent their bodies from the
    Peggy Culleton
    Mrs Nolan