School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    signs of a coming storm. Crows flying up and down in the sky and turning over and over it is a sign of a coming storm. When flies come down low and dogs eat grass it is a sign of a storm also. When hens peck themselves it is a sign of bad weather. Cats turn thir backs to the fire when there is going to be bad weather. When hills are clouded and look very near it is also a sign of bad weather. If smoke went up straight from a chimeny that day would be fine. But if it went crooked it would be otherwise. When blue flames are seen in a fire it is a sign of rain.
  2. There were many local heroes from time to time. Some were famous on the football pitch, others on the hurling field, more of them threw weights and ran races. Pole vaulting was another sport at which they excelled. There was a man in Gaulstown named Hogan who was good at pole vaulting and weight-throwing. He could pole-vault nineteen feet in the air and he could throw a half-hundred weight twenty six feet. He once rode to Dublin