School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    They have to be clipped and shod. They have a manger in which hay is put. When the people would be calling pigs they would say "Bac, Bac, Bac", and the pigs would come. When they would be calling hens they would say "Chuck, Chuck". When old people would be setting eggs they would put a cross on them. Thirteen eggs go under a hen, twelve under a goose and as many as the turkey would lay would be put under her.
  2. At about twelve years of age people began to wear boots and shoes long ago. Mr. O'Sullivan who lived in one of our fields never wore a boot or a shoe. Jude Wall who lived in Reids lane never wore a shoe. Biddy Brophy never wore a boot or a shoe. Children always go in their bare feet in Summer but never in Winter. After washing our feet we light piece of paper and throw it into the water and then throw out the water. To throw salt into the water is another