School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    wind will be blowing from that point for some time. On November day if the wind is blowing from the north-west it is a sign of a find, hard, winter, and if it snows the snow would stay on the ground. If the wind was blowing from the South or West on November day it would bring rain. The farmer knows the many signs that appear in the sky. If the sun goes down red the night before the farmer knows that the next day is going to be fine. But if it goes down yellow he knows it is going to be fine. If the ring around the moon was very near it, it would be a sign of rain and if it was very large, the weather would hold for a start. If the stars were shooting across the sky it would be a sign of frosty weather. When the clouds get black and move towards the South it is a sign of rain. When the rainbow appers in the sky it is a sign of rain.
    "A rainbow in the morning is the sailors warning
    A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight."