School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old man told their employer that they had to go home for a day. Their employer would not hear of it an he told him that he would go for whatever they wanted himself. The message was "Hold what you have till you get what you want."
    The man gave the message to the senders wife. She told him the thing was at the bottom of a big bin. He went over to the bin and stooped down to get the thing out and the woman caught him by the legs and knocked him into the bin. She then closed the bin and left him there. When her husband came home they let him off and they did not finish the house for him, because he did not want anyone to have a house like him. So greedy people dont always gain their ends.